Privacy Statement

CIC respects the rights and privacy of personal information provided to it by members of the public.  Internal policies and processes are in place to protect that information.  Access to personal information in the custody and control of CIC is granted only on a “need to know” basis.

This Privacy Statement and CIC, as an organization, comply with The Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act in Saskatchewan, all applicable laws, and the Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information produced by the Canadian Standards Association.

What information is collected?

CIC uses Google Analytics for automated collection of anonymous statistics regarding how members of the public use and engage with this website.  This may include pages visited, content downloaded, type of web browser used, and the amount of time spent on the website.  No personally identifiable information is associated with these statistics.

CIC may collect personally identifiable information under the “Contact Us” tab.  However, this will only occur when an individual actively chooses to submit such information.

Why is this information collected?

CIC uses the anonymous statistics collected via Google Analytics to identify the topics of most use and interest to members of the public, which in turn is then used to enhance the online experience for future visitors to the CIC website.

CIC only collects personally identifiable information through its website in specific situations.  As part of the course of business, organizations that choose to receive remuneration from CIC via Electronic Funds Transfers or Direct Deposit, are required to provide the name and contact details for a representative. In addition, those that submit an inquiry or comment via the website are required to include their name and email address so a response can be provided.

How long is this information kept and used?

The anonymous statistics collected via Google Analytics are retained by CIC in accordance with the Saskatchewan Archives schedules for retention.

CIC retains the personal information collected in relation to Electronic Funds Transfers or inquiries and comments submitted via the website in accordance with the Saskatchewan Archives schedules for retention.

Will personally identifiable information be shared outside of CIC?

No. CIC will only disclose collected personally identifiable information with explicit consent from whom it was collected and when permitted or required to do so by law.

How can I access and/or amend my information?

Members of the public who choose to submit personally identifiable information to CIC have the right and responsibility to verify that personal information and amend it as necessary.  

To request a copy of your personal information, please contact CIC’s Chief Privacy Officer by email at jcrook-devitt@cicorp.sk.ca.  CIC should be notified of any inaccuracies or omissions in this information.  The required changes  will be made and the individual concerned will be notified that the update is complete.

Questions, Comments, or Requests?

For general inquiries regarding privacy, please contact us at:

Crown Investments Corporation
Chief Privacy Officer
400-2400 College Avenue
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 1C8

Email: jcrook-devitt@cicorp.sk.ca

If you are not satisfied with our response to your privacy concern, you may wish to contact:

Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner
503-1801 Hamilton Street
Regina, Saskatchewan
S4P 4B4

Phone: 306-787-8350
Fax: 306-798-1603